IE Warning
[…] Similarly, banks and trust companies usually have such accountants on staff. Trust Principal Between $100,000 and $400,000. An attorney who specialized in the administration of Estates can assist an Executor in this regard. Keep in mind that the executor will have to administer the estate before distributing it. Specifically, Section 2307 states that executors commissions are calculated as follows: (a)For receiving and paying out all sums of money not exceeding $100,000 at the rate of 5 percent. If there are more than three trustees, however, the commissions must be apportioned to each trustee in accordance with the specific work performed by each trustee.